Watermelon seed oil is one of the natural oils that some people do not know about, as it has many great benefits for the body. There’s nothing quite as refreshing as eating slices of cold watermelon on a hot summer day, and when it comes to watermelon seeds, most of us spit them out, but did you know that dried watermelon seeds , roasted to extract a nutritious oil known as watermelon seeds oil , are not only edible, but It also has a lot of benefits for skin and hair.
Watermelon seed oil:
- Origin: The first documented use of watermelon seed oil is in the Kalahari Desert, where it was used by indigenous Africans as a cooking oil.
- Color and Odor: The oil is light yellow in color and has a slightly fragrant odor, like many seed oils.
- Texture: Melon seed oil is a light oil, has a thinner consistency than olive oil, and is quickly absorbed by the skin.
- Shelf life of this oil: The shelf life of this oil after squeezing lasts 1-2 years.
It is rich in many properties that make it nourishing for the skin, and contains many nutrients, some of these elements include:
- Vitamin A
- Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosphorous)
- Vitamin B
- oleic acid
- Vitamin E
- linoleic acid
- Fatty acids
- palmitic acid
Watermelon seed oil benefits:
Several beauty benefits of this oil have been found for skin and hair which include the following:
1. Use it in cleansing:
First, this is the most important benefit of this oil, which is its use in the cleansing process > as it is a new and modern way to cleanse your face > and if you use this oil, you will not use soap anymore, so it is possible to use this oil on a piece of cloth dipped in hot water . For cleansing, cleaning and exfoliating the face, it is an ideal cleanser for cleansing the skin of fat because it really penetrates the skin and removes impurities, dirt and dead skin, and it can be used alone, or in combination with a thick oil such as castor oil that nourishes the skin.
2. Treats dark circles:
Useful in reducing and removing dark circles around the eyes. It contains a good amount of vitamin E, which is very useful in removing dark circles. Vitamin E is also a powerful antioxidant and contributes to the elimination of dark circles. By fighting the damage caused by free radicals and improving blood circulation in the area around the eyes.
- Where a cotton ball is dipped in watermelon seed oil, and applied under the eyes every night before going to sleep.
3. Acts as a carrier oil:
It can be used as a carrier oil for essential oils. Dilute 8-12 drops of the essential oil of your choice in ½ cup of watermelon seed oil. This oil can be used on your skin or hair.
- To increase hair density, mix 10 drops of rosemary oil in ½ cup of watermelon seed oil and massage this oil on your scalp, thus benefiting from its benefits for hair.
- To apply the oil to the skin, mix 12 drops of frankincense essential oil in ½ cup of watermelon seed oil and apply it all over the body.
4. For a massage:
This oil is a wonderful massage oil, like olive oil, and it is not greasy, and as a result, it can be used for a full body massage to relieve muscle pressure and pain, and it is also useful to use in children’s body massage and for those who suffer from sensitive skin.
It has powerful detoxifying properties, and because it is rich in many vitamins and minerals, it is used as a powerful detoxifying oil, and can help remove impurities and toxins, leaving your skin cleansed and nourished.
6. Powerful Skin Moisturizer:
If you are looking for a moisturizing body oil, it is one of the best oils that can be used for your skin because it absorbs quickly, and as a result it is beneficial for all skin types.
- For oily skin, prepare a moisturizing body oil by mixing ½ cup of it and 10 drops of your favorite essential oil, store this oil in a dropper bottle and use it as a moisturizer for the skin.
- For dry skin, mix ½ cup of shea butter with ¼ cup of watermelon seed oil, to make the shea butter deeply moisturizing, and store the butter in a jar.
7. To fight wrinkles and signs of aging:
Rich in acids such as linoleic and oleic, which makes it a powerful anti-wrinkle and anti-aging, and those who want a light oil with anti-aging properties can use watermelon seed oil.
8. Skin pigmentation treatment:
If you suffer from uneven skin tone, it is called hyperpigmentation, where some areas of the skin contain more melanin, which makes some parts of the skin appear darker, and the minerals and omega acids present in it can help treat hyperpigmentation, for example It can be mixed with other oils such as turmeric oil and lemon oil to get rid of hyperpigmentation on the face, knees, elbows and joints.
9. Reduces puffiness:
There is actually a study conducted showing that watermelon seed oil has a significant effect in reducing water retention, and this means that it is a powerful treatment to reduce puffiness in any area of the skin and therefore it is an important treatment for puffiness, and thus it works well in reducing eye puffiness and eye bags .
10. To take care of hair and maintain its health:
Being a light oil, it is ideal if you want to moisturize your hair without weighing it down with heavy and thick oils, applying it to your hair gives it a light appearance without being greasy at all, and best of all is that this oil is rich in nutrients that help in the growth of thick hair And healthy