Sunflower oil, or sunflower oil, is a perfectly balanced oil and a good cooking option for those who want a healthier life.
But did you know that when applied to the face, the oil can be effective against acne, wrinkles, dark circles, eczema, scars, redness and irritation? Additionally, there is evidence that sunflower oil eliminates skin imperfections.
Where does sunflower oil come from?
Light and healthy, golden sunflower oil contains more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil, it is naturally extracted from sunflower seeds and has a mild flavor. Learn about the benefits of vitamin E for skin and how to use.
Although there are many varieties of sunflower, most sunflower oils come from ordinary sunflower.
Today, sunflower oil is used throughout the world for cooking and can be found in many commercially processed foods, but it is also used in paints and as an ingredient in skin care products.
Sunflower oil benefits for the skin
Sunflower oil contains many compounds that have important benefits on the skin, such as vitamin E, linoleic acid and oleic acid, so it has the following properties and advantages:
1. Antioxidant content
Vitamin E offers many benefits to the skin, as it is an antioxidant that can help protect against free radical damage and the harmful effects of the sun, among them, for example, wrinkles and premature aging.
The vitamin E in sunflower oil can help protect collagen and elastin in the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the face.
Also because of these properties, sunflower oil works to lighten the skin, so using a product containing this oil is a good way to get the benefits of vitamin E.
Eating foods prepared with sunflower oil is another way to obtain these benefits, although other plant oils, such as olive oil, may be more beneficial.
2. Wound healing
A small study found that topical application of sunflower oil was beneficial in healing wounds more quickly. This can happen because the oil contains a good percentage of oleic acid, which can be beneficial for the wound healing process.
Additionally, another study conducted in 2004 found that sunflower oil and its components had chemopreventive properties in mice with melanoma.
However, the researchers also indicated that more studies are needed to verify its full potential.
Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil that is highly absorbent and does not clog pores, these products are usually recommended for people with acne prone or oily skin.
These products usually contain fewer greasy ingredients and a lighter texture to prevent clogged pores.
Since sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil, this means that for most people, it does not cause irritation.
Therefore, it can be used on all skin types, including dry, normal, oily and acne-prone.
4. Sunflower oil is rich in beta-carotene
Sunflower oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene, a compound that can be converted into vitamin A. The antioxidant properties of beta-carotene are beneficial for the appearance and health of your skin.
5. Skin protection barrier
The linoleic acid in sunflower oil helps maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture and improve skin hydration.
It also has an anti-inflammatory effect when used on the skin, making it beneficial for dry skin and conditions like eczema.